Privacy Policy

1. Our Privacy Policy

In this policy

  • "we" , “us”, or "Wyma" means Wyma Engineering (NZ) Ltd or any related Wyma company or offices providing you with our products or services
  • "you" means you, the person using our products and services, or visiting our website
  • "products and services" means all goods or services we provide and anything else we do for you, including providing you with access to our website and email communications

2. Other policies applying to our products and services

In addition to our Privacy Policy, our Legal Disclaimer applies to your use of our products and services. It is important that you are familiar with our Legal Disclaimer. Please read it in conjunction with this policy. It includes our site management rights.

3. Visitors – information we may collect about you

If you are just surfing and reading information on our website, then we collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • the IP address of your machine when connected to the Internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the Internet;
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine you are using or have arrived from;
  • the date and time you are visiting;
  • the URLs of the pages you visit; and
  • if you provide it, your email address.

We use that information to measure the number of visitors to different parts of the site and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising. We do not sell information which identifies you personally.

If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your email address, for example by filling out our online "contact us" form, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorised. Email marketing will only be sent to your email address if you have given your consent. Personal information will be stored and used in accordance with Wyma Engineering (NZ) Ltd's Terms and Conditions.

4. Use of cookies

Wyma's website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. A "cookie" is a file which allows Wyma to track and target the interests of users. While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of the site, the decision remains in the hands of the individual.  You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

If you receive email communications from us, we may also use email open and click tracking including cookies, a single pixel image for tracking and link redirects for tracking clicks, for us to get a better understanding of which email communications are of most interest to you so we can provide you with a better experience by sending relevant and interesting email communications.

5. Wyma's customers

If you are a Wyma customer, Wyma's Terms and Conditions apply to your use of Wyma products and services. Terms and Conditions only refer to the Wyma website and do not apply to the use of Wyma Products unless stated.

Additionally, if you do provide us with personal information via your use of this site, for example, by allowing the use of cookies or by filling out an electronic form, we may link this information to your Wyma customer profile. We may also use this information to improve the website for different customer profiles.

6.  Will we disclose your personal information to others?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others without your consent. However, we may use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as sending emails and processing payments. They may have access to your personal information needed to perform and provide these services, but we will not authorise them to use your personal information for any purpose that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, we may also disclose your personal information to our related companies and business partners, for them to offer products and services to you.

We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law.

7. Wyma's email marketing policy

By providing us your email address, you consent to receiving emails from us in relation to our commercial marketing. We undertake to be responsible at all times when sending emails to our subscribers, and will fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

You may withdraw your consent to receiving email marketing communications from us at any time by unsubscribing.  In that event, no further marketing communications will be sent to you.

How do I unsubscribe ("opt-out") from email marketing communications?

There are two ways to unsubscribe to our email marketing communications:

1- Follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email received; or
2- By phone or in writing using the contact details contained in the email.

If you have difficulty unsubscribing from  our email communications using any of the methods above please call us on +64 3 344 6403.

8. Storage and Security

We will use reasonable commercial endeavours to ensure that all personal information is securely protected against loss, unauthorised access and other misuse. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

9. What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

10. Updating your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held by us is accurate. We will respond to any request by an individual to correct personal information held about that individual as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All requests of this nature should be directed to our Privacy Officer in the first instance. You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request access to or a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. All requests of this nature should be directed to our Privacy Officer in the first instance.

11. Changing this policy

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new policy. We will tell you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website. Your use of our website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of our updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our website.

12. Privacy Officer

In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we have a Privacy Officer who has statutory obligations to:

(a)   encourage and ensure Wyma’s compliance with the principles of the Privacy Act;

(b)   deal with requests made to Wyma for access to and/or correction of personal information; and

(c)    work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into Wyma.

If you have a privacy complaint, for example, you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed, you are receiving unwanted email from us or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance by emailing the Privacy Officer via our online form or any other contact means provided on the Contact Us page on our website, marking the subject heading of your email “For the attention of the Privacy Officer”.

If you have any questions about Wyma’s online privacy policy, please contact us via our online form or any other contact means provided on the Contact Us website page.

This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 1 June 2015.